CHINA

CHINA VISAS INFORMATION:

China requires visitors to get a visa in advance except they are eligible for the visa-free policies, which are mostly applicable to tourists transferring in China or citizens of countries who have signed bilateral visa waiver agreements with China. Holders of valid Chinese Temporary Residence Permit or Permanent Residence Permit can also enter China without visa.

China follows the international system and issues visas according to its laws and regulations which may be modified from time to time. Generally speaking, the visa policy of China is stringent but has a trend to be more open with visa-free transit policies being adopted in more and more Chinese cities and the introduction of 10-year China visa to US, Canadian and Argentina citizens.

CHINA VISAS TYPES/CATEGORIES:

China visa is divided into different categories for the benefit of the employer, which is discussed below:

1.CHINA STUDY/STUDENT VISA:

Students who intend to study in China need to apply for a visa. Foreign students studying in China are required to hold an ordinary passport and either a X1 visa (study period of more than 180 days) or a X2 visa (study period of no more than 180 days.).A Chinese student visa is required for enrollment in a study course in China.

If you intend to study in China, only the following different categories of visa are appropriate for you.

X1 visais issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2 visa is issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

2.CHINA WORK/BUSINESS VISA:

This visa can be used to work in China only if the applicants received a permanent display of the employer’s speech.

China business visa or trade visa, M visa for short, is issued to foreigners coming for commercial and trade activities, such as attending trade fairs, visiting clients and factories, negotiating with clients, and signing contracts. The validity period of China M visa is three months in most cases, while the allowed duration of stay is usually 30 days and can be longer depending on applicants’ personal cases. For Canada, Argentina, and US citizens, they can even get a 10-year China business visa.

China M or F visa used to confuse many foreign visitors. From 2013, the original F is divided into M and F. The former is for business and trade, while today’s China F visa applies to noncommercial sci-tech and culture exchanges.
You can submit your application for Chinese business visa to the consular office of Chinese embassies or consulates by yourself, or ask someone else (such as your friends, relatives) or entrust an agency to do so on your behalf. The power of attorney is not required. For China business visa UK, or in some countries like Singapore, India, and Australia, you need to submit the application to the CVASC (Chinese Visa Application Center).

3.CHINA VISIT/TOURIST VISA:

This visa is for those people who stay in china for a short time.

Diplomatic passport holders of Pakistan are exempted from visas and may stay up to 30 days in the mainland of China, up to 14 days in Hong Kong SAR and Macao SAR respectively. Official passport holders of Pakistan are exempted from visas and may stay up to 30 days in the mainland of China and up to 14 days in Hong Kong SAR.

Here are the different categories of visit visa to china.

C-visa: Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.

D-visa: Issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently.

F-visa: Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

G-visa: Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

J1-visa: Issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

J2-visa:

Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

etc…

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *