TURKEY

TURKISH VISAS INFORMATION:

The visa policy of Turkey deals with the requirements which a foreign national wishing to enter Turkey must meet to be permitted to travel to, enter and remain in the country.

If your plan is to travel and stay in Turkey, chances is you will need to find an income source. What this means is getting to know all of the steps involved with applying for a work permit. Fortunately, the method is not quite complicated, and as long as you understand what the steps are, you should receive a legal Turkish work allow in a brief time.

TURKISH VISA TYPES/CATEGORIES:

Turkish work visa is divided into different categories for the benefit of the employer, which is discussed below:

1.TURKISH STUDY/STUDENT VISAS:

This visa is reserved for those students who want to study in Turkey.

If one is interested to study in turkey he must have a student visa in order to stay and study in turkey. If one does not have any students visa then will not be allowed to stay and study in turkey nor will he be registered in turkey for residency permit.

International students after they are accepted by the Turkish higher education institution must apply for the student visa.

All the international students must apply for the students visa at their nearest Turkish embassy or consulate. You must apply for the visa personally, so make the appointment for the same online.
Students who are admitted in a degree programme at any higher education institution in Turkey are given residency permits valid for a period of 1 year.

2.TURKISH WORK/BUSINESS VISA:

This visa is only for those people who want to do work/business in Turkey.

To work in Turkey, you must apply to the nearest Turkish mission to obtain work permit and visa.

This visa is for travelers who come to Turkey on temporary business meeting, lecture or conference. This visa is issued for a period of 90 days and is valid for a single-entry. For this visa, you need to submit a letter from the employer in Turkey.

Similarly,You can apply for work visa at your nearest Turkish embassy or consulate. While applying for the permit, your employer must submit some documents related to your employment to the Turkish Ministry of Labour and Social Security (MLSS). The processing time of work permit visa application is 90 days. The Ministry provides an updated list of these documents on its website.

3.TURKISH VISIT/TOURIST VISA:

Tourist visa is mainly given for temporary residence or visiting the country for holidays.

This visa is issued for a period of 90 days and is valid for a single-entry. This visa is for travellers who are not allowed to get visa at entry points. Turkish visas are single-entry (tek giris) or multiple-entry (muteaddit giris) visas. Student and work visas have multiple entries; and the border and tourist visas are valid for a single entry.
It is also possible to obtain a tourist visa from any Turkish consulate in advance, but this entails considerable time, trouble and extra expenses, in the form of visa processing fees. It is much simpler to simply buy your visa sticker at the border if your nationality does not require you to obtain a formal visa beforehand.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *