RUSSIA

RUSSIA VISAS INFORMATION:

Foreign nationals of most states need to obtain a visa to visit Russia. All citizens of EU, the United States, Japan, the countries of Africa and Asia, etc. are required to apply for visa to come to Russia. The visa policy of Russia deals with the requirements which a foreign national wishing to enter Russia must meet to obtain a visa, which is a permit to travel to, enter and remain in the country. Visa exemptions are based on bilateral or multilateral agreements. Citizens of countries without such an agreement with the Russian Federation must obtain a visa in advance from a Russian diplomatic mission or visa center.

RUSSIA VISAS TYPES/CATEGORIES:

Different types of visas to travel to Russia as below:

1.RUSSIA STUDY/STUDENT VISA:

Student visa is issued only for students, who come to Russia for study purpose.Students all over the globe come to Russia to study at its universities, as studying in the biggest country in the world is getting more and more popular. But, among those who are interested in new experiences and impressions, there are some who are really afraid of such a long journey.

Russian student visas are initially issued for three months. You then have to apply to the local division of the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS of Russia) to extend your visa. The FMS will issue you with a multi-visa which will allow you to enter and leave Russia for a period of one year. Before the visa expires at the end of the year, you have to apply to extend the visa for a further year. You then continue in this way throughout your academic course.

Most international students require a Russian student visa to come and study in Russia. In order to apply for a Russian student visa, you will first need to have been accepted onto a course at an officially recognized Russian college, university or place of higher educational learning. There are also some restrictions if you wish to work while studying in Russia, and in some cases you will need a Russian work permit first.

The process of registration takes almost a week time to get completed.

2.RUSSIA WORK/BUSINESS VISA:

Business visa suits the foreign applicants who are concerned in exploring business opportunities of Russia.

If a citizen of Pakistan plans to visit Russia to extend his/her business, hold negotiations or sign agreements he/she must apply to an embassy of the RF for a business visa. In order to receive such visa it is necessary to have a business invitation.

Russian business visa is the most sought-after type of Russian visa after the tourist visa. The important advantage of such a visa is permission to enter Russia valid for up to 5 years. When making such a visa it is not necessary to present proof of hotel accommodation.

A business visa can be obtained at the consular offices of the Russian Federation. For that, it is necessary to fill in a visa application form, pay the consular fee and submit a business visa invitation letter received from Russia. If the application is made by a person who is a citizen of a high migration risk country, the Consulate officials may require a letter of guarantee from the inviting party.

Business invitation on letterhead of the FMS is issued by the Office of the Federal Migration Service on the basis of the application and documents submitted by the representative of the host organization. After a business visa invitation is received by the inviting party, the original must be sent to the invited foreigner by express mail service (DHL, EMS, etc.). Some consular offices accept a copy of the invitation, however the Consulate employees have the right to request the original.

3.RUSSIA VISIT/TOURIST VISA:

 Tourist visa is intended for those who travel for tourism and wish to see sights.To visit friends in Russia, to plunge into the culture and life of this country, to see the sights, visit museums and explore the architecture, it is necessary that you get a tourist visa.

A foreign citizen can obtain a visa to Russia ONLY in the country of his/her citizenship. Exceptions include those who have a residence permit for a foreign country for the period more than 90 days. However, the final decision is left up to the consulates. We recommend that you get in touch with the Russian consulate in the country of your current location and make sure that your application will be accepted.

Private visa is good for visitors who would like to meet Russian friends (however, it is recommended to apply for the tourist visa instead as it is a more easy and reliable way to take a trip to Russia).In order to obtain a tourist visa, a citizen of Pakistan, among other documents has to give in a tourist invitation. Such invitation can be received from a tourist company which is responsible for his/her trip to Russia.  This type of invitation to visit Russia for Pakistani can be made within 1 working day.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *