FRANCE

FRANCE VISAS INFORMATION:

France is one of the most important Schengen countries. Depending on the purpose of your travel to France, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion.

Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside in France permanently, you will have to apply for a different France Schengen Visa, accordingly.

FRANCE VISAS TYPES/CATEGORIES:

There are various types of France visas as following:

1.FRANCE STUDY/STUDENT VISA:

Any student wishing to attend a college in France will need to provide proof that they have a Visa to enter the country.

If you are an EU national, or national from the EEA, Switzerland, Norway, Iceland or Liechtenstein, you do not require a French student visa. Instead, all you will need in order to legally study in France is a valid passport or other valid travel ID.

If you are a national from anywhere else in the world, you will need to obtain a student visa for France in order to be able to undertake study.

There are different types of student visas for France:

Schengen short-stay student visa:

You can come to France and study for up to three months on this visa, without the need for a separate residence visa. This is suitable for those enrolling on a language course or short-term programs.

Temporary long-stay visa:

This visa allows you to study in France for between three and six months without the need for a residence permit. It is non-renewable.

Long-stay visa:

If you want to study for longer than six months, then you need to apply for this visa. This type of study visa lasts for the duration of your course in France i.e. three years for bachelors, two years for masters and four years for a Ph.D. Long-stay visas act as residence permits and are called VLT-TS.

2.FRANCE WORK/BUSINESS VISA:

Business France is responsible for the international development of French companies, international investments in France and the economic promotion of France.

Pakistani applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Pakistani citizen who wish to travel France with business visa.

A person visiting France on business visa can attend trade show ,seminar meetings and conferences in France. France Business visa holder can visit France for negotiating and signing trade and business agreement and contracts. The person or delegation who visit France on fact finding missions and visiting sites may also apply for Business visa. The employees of goods and passenger transportation companies like drivers with permission of working in international route may apply under business visa category.

Employee of overseas companies who are coming to France to work or supervise may also apply under French business visit Visa category. An IT professional who is representing a IT company abroad and coming to France to install, debug a software or hardware may also apply as business visitor. Interpreter and translator for visiting business persons who are employees of foreign companies and they are coming as members of the international delegation may also apply as business visitors.

3.FRANCE VISIT/TOURIST VISA:

Approximately 79 million people toured France in 2010, making it the most visited country in the world. Its rich culture, food, wine and scenery make it a great place to visit for a few weeks to a few months.

The type of visa you need to visit France depends upon your nationality and your length of stay. France allows citizens of many countries to visit without a tourist visa for 3 months. If you want to stay longer, you can apply for a French long-stay visa after you have returned home. If you need a Schengen or long-stay visa to enter France, then you must make an appointment with your local French consulate and provide the appropriate documents. This article will tell you how to get a tourist visa for France.

Depending upon your home country you may or may not need a tourist visa for a 3-month or long-term stay.
If your native country is Andorra, Monaco or Switzerland, or it is part of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), then you do not need a tourist visa to France for any length of time.
You will not need a 3-month tourist visa, if you hold a passport from 1 of the following countries: United Kingdom, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bermuda, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, or the Special Administrative Region of Macao of the People’s Republic of China.
If your country is not listed, then you will most likely need to apply for a 3-month Schengen visa to visit France. Countries that require a Schengen visa include South Africa, India, Algeria, Philippines, Ukraine, China, Thailand, Russia, Zimbabwe and Pakistan. The Schengen visa is based on an agreement between 25 European countries that allows tourists to enter 1 of the 25 countries and go between other Schengen countries without showing their passport.

One Comment

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *