ITALY

ITALY VISAS INFORMATION:

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Italy, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occassion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Italy Schengen Visa, accordingly.

ITALY VISAS TYPES/CATEGORIES:

There are various types of Italy visas as following:

1.ITALY STUDY/STUDENT VISA:

Students who are planning to study in Italy; it is generally difficult for them to obtain detailed information about the student visa.

Student visas in Italy are issued by Italian Embassies and consular posts in a student’s country of origin or permanent residence.

European Union (EU) students can enter Italy with a valid passport or an ID card and are entitled to complete a degree in Italy without a visa for as long as they wish. These students must, however, register with the Questura (police station), to obtain residence permit.

Non-EU students are required to obtain a student visa prior entering Italy.

Visa types:

There are two types of student visas in Italy, depending on the duration of the study program.

Visa type C: Short-stay visa or travel visa valid for one or more entries and for a period not exceeding 90 days

Visa type D: Long-stay visa valid for more than 90 days

Always start these procedures well in advance of the intended date of entry as the process time can be lengthy. The procedures for student visas in Italy are subject to change, so it is worthwhile to contact the Italian Embassy for information to confirm current visa requirements.

2.ITALY WORK/BUSINESS VISA:

If you’re thinking of moving to Italy as an expat, and plan on finding employment while you’re there, then you might need to get a work visa first.

Citizens of full European (EFTA, EEA) Member Countries are able to live and work in Italy without a visa or work permit.Non EU nationals wishing to live and work in Italy must apply for a work permit or Italy Working Holiday Visa.

The visa is issued to traders and businessmen/women or highly skilled professionals (engineers, lawyers, medical doctors, and so on) who wish to go to Italy for reasons related to their profession. It’s a Schengen visa (type “C”) – Maximum stay: 90

Italy is an interesting market and offers many good business opportunities in sectors such as life sciences, information and communication technologies, renewable energies, high quality consumer goods, high tech design and engineering products just to name a few.

3.ITALY VISIT/TOURIST VISA:

This visa is for those people who want to spend his/her life in Italy.

You may apply for Schengen visa under Italy Tourist visa category if you are a genuine tourist who wish to travel to Italy for sightseeing and enjoy tourist attractions in Italy.

To visit Italy for the purpose of tourism a visitor requires a short stay visa. The short stay visa is also known as “C” visa or “Schengen” visa. The Schengen visa is the standard visa that is valid for all the 26 countries in the Schengen Area, including Italy. This short stay visa is issued for 90 days within a 180 day period from the date of first entry to the Schengen Area. The visa is issued for single entry or multiple entries.

The Schengen short stay visa is not limited for the purpose of tourism only. This visa is also applicable for family visits, medical treatment or business travel.

This is probably one of the most popular Italian visas people apply for!

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *