SOUTH AFRICA

SOUTH AFRICA VISAS INFORMATION:

Depending on the purpose of your travel to South Africa, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occassion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different South Africa Visas, accordingly.

SOUTH AFRICA VISAS TYPES/CATEGORIES:

There are various types of South Africa visas as following:

1.SOUTH AFRICA STUDY/STUDENT VISA:

This is a kind of a visa issued to foreigners intending to take up studies in South Africa. Foreign students who want to study abroad in South Africa must have South African visa. Without a visa, you will be unable to enroll or begin your studies.

This would apply if you are coming to South Africa to study on a full-time basis with a registered education institution, whether it be for primary, secondary or tertiary education.

A South African study visa (formerly known as a study permit) allows a foreign national to reside in the Republic whilst studying at a South African institution of primary, secondary or tertiary education. A study visa can cover a range of educational disciplines and even include practical training as well as internships pertaining to the field of study in some cases.

South Africa has a range of internationally recognized tertiary education facilities as well as being a popular destination for foreigners to learn and improve their English as well as a reasonable cost of living for students. Making it a popular destination for many foreigners looking to study aboard.

Any student who intends to study in South Africa, at a primary or secondary school (whether public or independent), college, further education and training institution, university, specialist skills school or other “learning institution”, can qualify for a study visa South Africa.

Foreigners who want to study abroad in South Africa – at whatever level – must apply for a South African student visa (formerly called a South African study permit) before arriving in the country. This applies even if you are coming to South Africa as the dependent of someone who is coming to work here or any other. International students applying for scholarships in South Africa may also require a South African study visa first. You will also not be allowed to register with a school, college or university without a valid South African student visa.

2.SOUTH AFRICA WORK/BUSINESS VISA:

Foreigners who are contemplating investing in the South African economy by establishing a business or by investing in an existing business in the country must apply for a business permit. As an applicant, you will be required to invest a prescribed financial capital contribution.If you are looking to obtain a South African Business Visa, you are probably interested in either investing in an existing business in SA, or planning to start a new business in the country. The country designed this visa in inspire entrepreneurs to enter and stay in the country and explore all the business opportunities for future growth.

Of course, there are certain criteria to considering when you want to apply for a South African Business Visa. Individuals seeking temporary or permanent residency in the Republic in order to start or run their own business can apply for such a visa. Note that if you are looking to expand your business in South Africa a Business Visa might not be the right route to follow.

A South African business visa should be applied for by those seeking to own and work in their own business. It should be noted that those who are investing in a business, but not moving to South Africa, or working in the business, do not need to meet any South African business visa requirements and are free to invest into any South African business.

3.SOUTH AFRICA VISIT/TOURIST VISA:

Visitors’ visas are for international travelers (citizens of other countries) who have permanent residence outside South Africa and who wish to visit the country on a temporary basis for tourism or business purposes for a period of 90 days or less.

Visitors from visa exempt countries, are not required to obtain a visitor’s visa prior to their arrival in South Africa, if their stay is shorter than the maximum visa exempt period and they will not be receiving remuneration from a South African company. However, they will need to comply with the terms specified on their visa at the time of entry. Visitors from non-visa exempt countries are required to have their visa issued prior to their arrival in South Africa. Visa requirements and processing times vary enormously between different embassies.

A visa simply indicates that your application has been reviewed at a South African embassy, mission or consulate and that the consular officer has determined you are eligible to enter the country for a specific purpose. The visa will allow you to travel to a South African port of entry where an immigration official will then determine if you are allowed to enter South Africa and for how long you can stay for that particular visit. Visitors are restricted to the activity or reason for which their visas were issued.

On entry to South Africa, a visa is considered to be a visitor’s permit. The permit’s period of validity is calculated from the date of entry into the country and will be set out under the heading “conditions” on the visa label. You must ensure that you apply for the correct visa/permit. Entry in the country may be refused if the purpose of visit was not correctly stated.Requirements for visitor’s visas differ from country to country, and the requirements are subject to change. As each application is treated as an individual case and you should make inquiries with your nearest South African mission or consulate abroad or any office of the Department of Home Affairs to see whether or not you are required to apply for a visa.

Visas are not issued at South African ports of entry, and airline officials are obliged to insist on visas before allowing passengers to board. If you arrive without a visa, immigration officials are obliged to put you onto a flight back to your home country.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *